Now behold, a marvelous work is about to come forth among the children of men.

Therefore, O ye that embark in the service of God, see that ye serve him with all your heart, might, mind and strength, that ye may stand blameless before God at the last day.

Therefore, if ye have desires to serve God ye are called to the work;

For behold the field is white already to harvest; and lo, he that thrusteth in his sickle with his might, the same layeth up in store that he perisheth not, but bringeth salvation to his soul. D&C 4: 1-4

Monday, February 10, 2014

Knee injury

Hey everyone sadly I am writing y'all from my home computer today… I have come home with a couple knee injuries and will need to have surgery and lots of physical therapy before I can return to the field. If any of you want to contact me feel free to write my home email. Thank you all for your support! Sending lots of love. 

Morgann Younce

Hola a todos!! Bueno estoy escribiendoles de mi computadora en mi casa en California... Tenia que regresar a mi casa por algunos problemas que tengo con mis rodillas. Tengo que operarme y hacer mucho terapia antes de que puedo regresar al campo! Gracias por su amor! Si quiere contactarme pueden escribirme por mi correo de mi casa.

Con mucho amor
Morgann Younce

Monday, February 3, 2014

Pictures!




What my week has looked like! haha



Me ready to leave for the first time in 5 days! Yay! 



 
Hermana P------ (mi mami) is in my zone! Here's a pic of me and her.


  Me, her and her new daughter, my sister, Hermana H-----!



This is the "family pic" hahha this is my district! We call ousrselves the "familia tuca" hahaha. It's like saying the big boned family haha I love it!



Teaching my companion how to pose like a diva :)


Hahahaha this is a guy who directs traffic by our house. He's hilarious. He's a lil coocoo but he's hilarious and I was diggin his shades this day so we had to take a pic! hahaha :)

Wednesday, January 29, 2014

Growing My Faith

Hey everyone!! 

so this week has been amazing! A couple hiccups but hey that's life, right?



So recently I've been trying to increase my faith in the Lord. And I knew for a fact that one of the best opportunities we have to increase our faith is through our trials. So Saturday night I prayed, and I pleaded with my Heavenly Father to send me a trial. To give me something in my life that will help me grow my faith and relationship with Him and my Savior Jesus Christ. That night I woke up in the middle of the night with a suuuper bad pain in my left knee. In the morning I called the mission nurse and she made me an appointment to see the doctor the next day. So today I went to the doctor and he asked me about my knee pain, then felt around my knee and had me bend it and twist and what not. Well at one point during this bending and lovely stuff I felt as if he broke my knee. I bursted into ugly crying and my companion grabbed my hand and told me it would all be okay. Well he told me it seems as if I have a very inflamed meniscus. Depending on the results of the MRI and XRAYs we had done today is whether or not I have to have surgery. I'm on bed rest and after bed rest I can't walk hardly at all. But I know that the Lord is guiding me and taking care of me through this.
So this week we should have our first baptism together! We have been teaching a woman whose future husband is a member. They've been working on getting married so we decided to jump in and give them some help! This week they should be able to finally tie the knot and she can be baptized the following day!!! We are so excited! And its so amazing to see how the hand of The Lord has been helping us in this whole process! 


So we have also been teaching a man who is 94 years old!!!!! We had an amazing lesson with him the other day. At first he just laughed at us when we talked about how he needed to be baptized so he can live eternally with God. But then I mentioned his wife who had passed away, and if he wanted to able to live with her forever after this life. He began to cry and talk about her and his mom who had passed away. I extended a baptismal date to him for the 8th of February and he accepted... although the next day he didn't remember of it. haahhahahahaaha BUT he has a desire to learn and to grow in the gospel so I know that if he doesn't get baptized here he def will in the next life. 


This is Hermana P-------! She's amazing! We are trying to reactivate her and her family right now. She's hilarious. 


This is Elder A-----!! He's my "hijito" my son in the zone. And my compi is his sister! He's amazing. I feel like I've known him my whole life. We are in the same district and have really bonded a ton!



This is our zone! I love all of them so much! As you can see Hermana P------ my trainer and I are in the same zone again! haha but I love it here. I really do!!!!


My compi hit 9 months in the mish this week! So I bought her an ice cream cake! And we celebrated! :)

Its rain season!!! That's the flooded street! Thanks Dad for the rain shoes!! Love you!!!






                                  Me making tortillas all by myself!!!


Over all things are great! Love y'all! Happy Birthday shout out to my amazing Mom! She turns 50 this week!!! And still smoken hot! Thank you for being an amazing loving and caring Mom! I love you so much!!!!! Happy Birthday!!!

        xoxoxoxo
        Hermana Younce

Monday, January 20, 2014

Love From Ecuador

Hey everyone! 

Things are going great here in Ecuador! I'm super happy and somewhat healthy! haha


We had a conference on Wednesday with President Dennis. And at the conference he told us that in the zone I am in right now is where they were sending missionaries who are strong because this zone is a very tough area. He said if you can baptize in this area you can baptize anywhere! And I have been seeing just that! Haha it's been tough but honestly I'm the happiest I've been in my whole mission!
My companion and I are BEST FRIENDS. Literally. She is from Guatemala and she is amazing. She comes from practically nothing and the circumstances where she is from are suuuuper tough. But she has the best attitude! She takes all the trials she is thrown and turns them into blessings and strengths! I admire her so much! I had an interview with president Dennis today and told him how I felt about her and how I felt like she really just gets me, and sincerely loves me and that's exactly what I needed. He told me that he knew we needed to be with each other and because she is here in this area so am I. Because I needed to be with her. It made me just light up! 

Mi and mi compi

over all things are great! I love it here!! Hope all is well at home! Sending lots of love from Ecuador!
Kisses 
Hermana Younce



My companion had a stomach infection this week! so she was hooked up to an IV all day in the house so we cuddled and bonded, I painted her nails and had deep talk all day. It was great. 



Wednesday, January 15, 2014

A Few Pics


Me and my compi from Guatemala!

All of us sisters that live together! We have become best friends in less than a week! They're amazing!
It's rain season! Hahaha me and the super sick rain boots my parents sent me! 

Me enjoying the rain!

My super amazing companion left this for me on my study desk last week! I can't believe its already been 8 months!!! I'll be home in November! Crazy!


Enjoying P-day



Wednesday, January 8, 2014

New Area - New Companion

Sooo I've been transferred!!! My oh my was it an ugly ugly cry fest when they called me! I was balling mamita C----- and her mom and mamita A----- and her mom and X----- and her sister all came over to say  goodbye and we all balled our eyes out and they helped me pack my bags. In the morning at 5:30AM mamita and her husband walked me to the bus terminal and bid me goodbye. Not gonna lie I feel like it was harder to say bye to them then it was to actually leave in the first place. I had been with these people since the very beginning of my mission and I was there for 7 months!!! But I know that the Lord needs me here! I can already tell! Although when I first arrived I had an awwwwwful migraine and ended up puking everywhere haha. I love it here! I'm in an area called Col√≥n 2. It's in the very center of Guayaquil. It's suuuuuuuuper hot and the rainy season began last night! My companion is Hermana Z-----! She is from Guatemala! Last night we made tortillas from scratch! Omg I about ate a thousand. She is adorable super funny and an amazing teacher! 

Us after the first night of walking in the rain!!!!

Me my companion and the two other sisters we live with!
Me, my companion, and another sister who lives with us! We all four rocked the Ecuador soccer jersey together for P-day haha
Me and my companion
Me and an over look of my area!
Not a whole bunch else going on here! But I hope everyone's New Year was great and safe! Love you all tons! 

xoxo
kisses
Hermana Younce